Updated October 29, 2026
How much fitness studio owners make comes down to one number more than any other: how many paying members stay each month. Rent and coaches are mostly fixed, so every member above break-even is largely profit, and every member who quietly lapses comes straight out of the owner's pay.
Quick answer: Fitness studio owners often make little or nothing in the first year and only earn a solid income once membership is well past break-even. In our worked example, a boutique studio with $11,500 a month in fixed costs loses money at 120 members, leaves the owner about $32,500 a year at 200 members after paying the build-out loan, and about $148,000 at 280. Your rent, pricing and retention will move those numbers a lot.
Hear the AI answer and book a class on your own phone, in 1 minute →
There's no reliable public survey of studio owner pay, so treat any single number you see with care. What we can say from public data: fitness trainers and instructors earned a median $47,160 in May 2025, and about 15% of the 388,400 jobs in the field are self-employed (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, fitness trainers and instructors, checked October 29, 2026). An owner who also coaches is effectively paying themselves a coach's wage plus whatever profit the studio makes, so that median is a useful floor for whether owning is worth it.
Every figure below is an assumption for illustration: a 2,000 sq ft group-training studio, members paying an average $165 a month after intro offers and discounts, coaches paid per class. Use your own lease, prices and schedule.
| Monthly line | 120 members | 200 members | 280 members |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership revenue ($165 average) | $19,800 | $33,000 | $46,200 |
| Rent and utilities | -$7,000 | -$7,000 | -$7,000 |
| Software, music licensing, insurance | -$1,100 | -$1,100 | -$1,100 |
| Marketing | -$1,500 | -$1,500 | -$1,500 |
| Equipment and repairs | -$400 | -$400 | -$400 |
| Cleaning and supplies | -$1,500 | -$1,500 | -$1,500 |
| Coaches (more classes as members grow) | -$9,600 | -$12,800 | -$16,000 |
| Card processing (3%) | -$594 | -$990 | -$1,386 |
| Left for the owner, before tax | -$1,894 | $7,710 | $17,314 |
| Less loan payment on the build-out ($5,000 a month) | -$6,894 | $2,710 | $12,314 |
Fixed costs here are $11,500 a month before coaches. At 120 members the studio doesn't cover itself. At 200 it leaves about $7,700 a month, or roughly $92,500 a year before tax, until the build-out loan takes $60,000 of that and leaves about $32,500. At 280 it's about $208,000 a year before the loan and $148,000 after. If the owner also coaches some of the classes in the coach line, that pay is on top. That's why the same studio can feel like a hobby in year one and a real business in year three. If you're still planning, read how much it costs to open a fitness studio to set the loan side of this table.
Run it at your current member count and at the count you'd have if you kept two more members a month for a year. The gap is usually bigger than owners expect.
Most of the office work in a studio is repetitive: answering "do you have a 6 am class?" messages, booking intro sessions, chasing failed card payments, pausing and un-pausing memberships, and texting members who haven't been in for two weeks. None of it is hard, and all of it decides whether the member count in the table above goes up or down.
Unmanually is a 24/7 AI Office Manager for fitness studios that you run by voice. It answers calls and messages, books intro classes, follows up with leads who didn't book, retries failed payments and reminds members, handles pauses by your rules, and reaches out to members who've gone quiet. You get one summary of what it did. See Unmanually for fitness studios, or read how to get gym leads.
It ranges from a loss to six figures depending on members, retention, prices and rent. In our worked boutique-studio example, the owner loses money at 120 members, keeps about $92,500 a year before tax and loan payments at 200 (about $32,500 after a $5,000-a-month loan), and about $208,000 at 280 ($148,000 after the loan).
Divide your monthly fixed costs by what each member contributes after coach pay and card fees. In our example, fixed costs of $11,500 a month put break-even somewhere between 120 and 200 members.
Compare the expected profit to what you'd earn coaching for someone else. BLS puts the May 2025 median for fitness trainers and instructors at $47,160, so the studio needs to beat that plus the risk of the lease and the loan.
Member retention. Rent and coach pay are mostly fixed, so each member kept is mostly profit, and each one who lapses comes directly out of the owner's income.
Owners spend about 11 to 16 hours/week on admin, and a lead reached within an hour is nearly 7 times more likely to turn into a real conversation (HBR). Knowing what to do is the easy part; the money leaks out in the calls you can't take, the follow-ups nobody sends and the invoices that sit unpaid. Unmanually is a 24/7 AI Office Manager for fitness studios that you run by voice from your phone:
Sources: admin hours, Time etc / Censuswide 2023 and Amex SME Barometer 2026; speed to lead, HBR audit of 2,241 US companies (2011).
Unmanually is an AI Office Manager that works 24/7 and that you run by voice from your phone. Leave your mobile number and the AI Office Manager calls you right away, the same way it would call back one of your customers. That call is the demo: it answers, books you a 15-minute time with the founder and follows up.
We use your details only to call you and follow up about Unmanually. Unsubscribe any time.
Pick the one that fits where your business is right now.
$99/month
Your AI Office Manager calls back every lead, books the job and runs your office 24/7, so hours of admin become minutes of talking.
Start Growth$0, no credit card
A website for your business that makes your phone ring, built in 60 seconds. Add the Growth plan whenever you are ready.
Get my free website